ESET VPN

ESET VPN

ESET, spol. s r.o.  ❘ Freeware
Android iOS Windows
Latest Version
 
Safe to install

ESET VPN: Secure Browsing with Limitations

Human-built. AI-enhanced.
Peter Salakani

ESET VPN offers solid encryption for online privacy but falls short in speed and server variety compared to competitors.
2025 Editor's Rating

Comprehensive and Secure VPN Solution with ESET VPN

Discover the robust features of ESET VPN, an integral part of the ESET HOME Security Ultimate subscription that offers enhanced online privacy and security. Designed for both novice and advanced users, ESET VPN ensures safe browsing across public and private networks with ease.

Seamless Activation and User Management

Getting started with ESET VPN is straightforward. Users simply need to acquire the ESET HOME Security Ultimate subscription, log into their account, generate activation codes, and apply these codes across up to 10 devices. An exceptional feature is the ability to share access via codes with friends and family, offering a cost-effective way to extend protection without individual subscriptions.

Superior Security and Privacy Features

  • Advanced Encryption: ESET VPN guarantees top-tier security with AES-256 encryption, SHA-512 for authentication, and a 4096-bit RSA key, protecting your data from unauthorized access.
  • No Bandwidth Limits: Enjoy unlimited browsing without throttling or restrictions on data usage, making it ideal for streaming, gaming, or large downloads.
  • Strict No-Logs Policy: Commitment to user privacy is evident in its policy of not collecting or storing activity logs.

Diverse Server Network and Protocol Support

  • Global Server Access: Connect to over 450 servers across more than 60 countries and 100 cities for optimal speed and reliability.
  • Multiple Protocols: Tailor your VPN experience with protocols like WireGuard, IKEv2, OpenVPN (UDP/TCP), WStunnel, and Stealth, depending on your need for speed or maximum security.

User Experience and Accessibility

The ESET VPN app supports 40 languages, ensuring user-friendly navigation worldwide. Its intuitive interface makes configuration and management effortless whether on desktop or mobile devices.

Compatibility and Support

Available on both iOS and Android platforms via the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, ESET VPN provides consistent security across all devices. For support or further assistance, users can contact ESET directly through their official support channels.

Overview

ESET VPN is a Freeware software in the category Security developed by ESET, spol. s r.o..

The users of our client application UpdateStar have checked ESET VPN for updates 31 times during the last month.

The latest version of ESET VPN is currently unknown. It was initially added to our database on 12/19/2024.

ESET VPN runs on the following operating systems: Android/iOS/Windows.

ESET VPN has not been rated by our users yet.

Pros

  • Strong encryption protocols to protect user data
  • No-log policy ensuring user privacy
  • User-friendly interface suitable for beginners
  • Offers a wide range of server locations for global access
  • Compatible with various devices and platforms
  • Offers a free trial for users to test the service before purchasing

Cons

  • Relatively higher subscription costs compared to some competitors
  • Limited advanced features for experienced users
  • Occasional connectivity issues reported by users
  • Not as many servers as some leading VPNs
  • Some streaming services may still be blocked despite VPN use

FAQ

What is ESET VPN?

ESET VPN is a virtual private network service that provides secure internet access and protects your online privacy by encrypting your internet connection.

How does ESET VPN work?

ESET VPN routes your internet traffic through a secure server, encrypting the data exchanged between your device and the internet to prevent unauthorized access.

What devices are compatible with ESET VPN?

ESET VPN is compatible with Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS devices.

Is there a bandwidth limit on ESET VPN?

No, ESET VPN offers unlimited bandwidth, allowing you to browse, stream, and download without restrictions.

Does ESET VPN keep logs of my online activities?

ESET VPN has a strict no-logs policy, meaning it does not track or store any information about your browsing activities.

Can I use ESET VPN to bypass geo-restrictions?

Yes, ESET VPN can help you access content that may be restricted based on your location by allowing you to connect to servers in different countries.

Is ESET VPN easy to set up?

Yes, ESET VPN has a user-friendly interface that allows for quick installation and easy configuration on supported devices.

What payment options are available for ESET VPN?

ESET VPN typically accepts major credit cards, PayPal, and other online payment methods, depending on your region.

Does ESET offer a free trial for the VPN service?

Yes, ESET usually provides a free trial period for the VPN service so that users can evaluate its features before making a purchase.

How can I cancel my ESET VPN subscription?

You can cancel your subscription through your ESET account settings or by contacting customer support for assistance.


Peter Salakani

Peter Salakani

I'm Peter, a software reviews author at UpdateStar and content specialist with a keen focus on usability and performance. With a background in both software development and content creation, I bring a unique perspective to evaluating and discussing general software topics. When I'm not reviewing software, I enjoy staying updated on the latest tech trends, experimenting with new applications, and finding innovative solutions to everyday tech challenges.

Latest Reviews by Peter Salakani

Screenshots (Click to view larger)

Installations

31 users of UpdateStar had ESET VPN installed last month.

Latest Reviews


WinMerge

Efficient file comparison and merging tool for Windows users

PotPlayer

Potplayer: A Versatile Media Player for All Your Entertainment Needs

PerformanceTest

Maximize Your System's Performance with PerformanceTest by PassMark Software

GoldWave

High-Quality Audio Editing with GoldWave

WildTangent Games

Hours of Fun with WildTangent Games!

Bandizip

BandiZip: A Robust and User-Friendly File Compression Tool

Related


AceVPN

AceVPN: Reliable Privacy and Secure Connection Provider

AI Translator: Keyboard

The AI Translator offers a comprehensive solution for language translation, supporting text, voice, and photo translations in over 300 languages.

AI Voice Clone Voice Generator

Voiser represents a comprehensive platform specializing in voice cloning, AI-driven voice synthesis, and voice transformation technologies.

Akool - AI Video Generator

Are you frustrated by cumbersome tools that hinder your creative potential? Do you find it challenging to engage with audiences worldwide?

Authenticator app (2FAS)

The Authenticator App (2FAS) offers a comprehensive security solution featuring multiple encryption technologies and cloud collaboration, establishing a robust defense for digital accounts.

Stay up-to-date
with UpdateStar freeware.
UpdateStar Premium Edition UpdateStar Premium Edition
Keeping Your Software Updated Has Never Been Easier with UpdateStar Premium Edition!
Google Chrome Google Chrome
Fast and Versatile Web Browser
Microsoft Edge Microsoft Edge
A New Standard in Web Browsing
Microsoft OneDrive Microsoft OneDrive
Streamline Your File Management with Microsoft OneDrive
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable
Essential Component for Running Visual C++ Applications
Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable Package Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable Package
Boost your system performance with Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable Package!

Latest Updates


Ü18 Downloader 6.2.0

Fast and Easy Way to Download Videos - Ü18 Downloader Review

NVIDIA PhysX 9.26.0703

Immerse yourself in realistic gaming experiences with NVIDIA PhysX!

HP 2026.724.224.0

The HP app serves as a comprehensive management platform for your HP devices, streamlining setup, personalization, printing, scanning, and support access within a single application.

Ashampoo Snap 26.0.4

Capture, annotate, and share with ease using Ashampoo Snap!

Surfshark 6.16.999

Surf the web securely with Surfshark VPN!